ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALYPSO - IMO 5335319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:CALYPSOAdded:Jan 27, 2019
Captured:August 05, 1977IMO:5335319Hits:170
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
14,674 grt; 7,005 dwt; 821 passengers
Operator: Ulysses Line, Ithaca, Greece.
Built 1955 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast, Northern Ireland. Yard no 1498.
Propulsion: twin-screw with 4 x Harland & Wolff-Pametrada steam turbines of 20,000 shp (total). Speed: 20 knots.
Built for Shaw, Savill & Albion Ltd as SOUTHERN CROSS.
1973-CALYPSO (as photo); 1980-AZURE SEAS; 1991-OCEANBREEZE.
2003-sold to breakers at Chittagong, Bangladesh, arrived 5/10.
Photo: Tilbury Landing Stage 5/8/1977
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanbreeze
IMO:5335319
Former name(s):
- Azure Seas (Until 1992 Jun)
- Calypso (Until 1980)
- Southern Cross (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,667 tons
Summer DWT:7,005 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Linesman
SOUTHERN CROSS
© John Kent
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 170 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!