ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREEN CEDAR - IMO 7422556

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ventuari [View profile]Title:GREEN CEDARAdded:Jan 27, 2019
Captured:May 30, 2017IMO:7422556Hits:781
Location:Escombreras, Cartagena, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Green Cedar at Escombreras, Cartagena, Spain.
Seized on April 16, 2015 by Spanish Customs with 15 Tons of drugs onboard 80 miles South of Cartagena.
More info here with links in Spanish...
https://www.laverdad.es/murcia/cartagena/201504/18/aduanas-caza-mercante-kilos-20150418011200-v.html

http://svahistoria.blogspot.com/2015/05/captura-del-mercante-green-cedar_6.html

And one interesting video of the boarding operation

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KhcasFzodMw

Long shot, full 300 mms.
Better quality at Full screen 1800 pix
Vessel Identification
Name:Green Cedar
IMO:7422556
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671176000
Callsign:5VBA2
Former name(s):
- Dream (Until 2010 Aug)
- Virtual (Until 2002 Sep)
- Luminence (Until 1999 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,928 tons
Summer DWT:3,210 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Luminence
© Robbie Cox
Green Cedar
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
GREEN CEDAR
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!