ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACT 7 - IMO 7416923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ACT 7Added:Jan 29, 2019
Captured:September 14, 1977IMO:7416923Hits:726
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
44,150 gt; 39,712 dwt; 2,485 TEU.
Operator: Associated Container Transportation (Australia) Ltd. ACT was a container consortium owned by Blue Star Line, Cunard Line and Ellerman Lines.
Built: 1977 by Bremer-Vulkan AG, Bremen-Vegesack, West Germany. Yard no. 1005.
Propulsion: twin-screw with 2 x eight-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K8Z 90/160 of 32,000 bhp (total) at 96 rpm. Speed: 20 knots.
1991-renamed PALLISER BAY.
2002-to breakers at Jiangyin, China 10/8.
Vessel Identification
Name:Palliser Bay
IMO:7416923
Former name(s):
- Act 7 (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:44,150 tons
Summer DWT:39,710 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ACT 7
© Mike Griffiths
PALLISER BAY
© Tim Becker
Act 7
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Axel Huettemann on Jan 30, 2019 12:38 (2 months ago)
Nice indeed, thanks for showing those old gems. Where does this hull design come from? There were a lot containerships of 3rd generation (?) with that hull, I think even same LPP, but this one is some meters shorter.
lappino on Jan 30, 2019 11:03 (2 months ago)
Nice one, thanks for sharing!

Cheers

Vlad
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 726 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!