ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Akacia - IMO 9315020

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:AkaciaAdded:Jan 31, 2019
Captured:January 18, 2019IMO:9315020Hits:82
Location:Gluckstadt, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Copyright ©
Spot place: Elbe River (Glückstadt), Germany. Spot date:18/ 01/'19.
IMO-nr.: 9315020 | Callsign: CQIF | Former name(s): Akacia (11/'04) / Baltic Swan (01/'13) | Loa: 149.14 m | Beam: 22.50 m | Depth: 11.30 m | Draught: 8.70 m | DWT: 13713 ton | GT: 11662 | Main Engine(s): 1x MaK 9M43 (1x 8400 kW) | Speed: 18.5 kn | Container Capacity: 1008 TEU | Built: 11/2004 | Yard & place: J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co., Hamburg | Owner: Akacia Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Manager: DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | Flag: Portugal | Port of Registry: Madeira
Remarks:
- Lengthened with 14.70 meter at Norderwerft GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg (Germany) (01/05/'08).
- Collided with Great Northern Lock of Kiel Canal in Kiel-Holtenau, Germany with approx. 10 knots, while en route from Bremerhaven to St. Petersburg, causing extensive damage to lock door structure and vessel (19/02/'18). Lock door was totally destroyed, while Akacia suffered water ingress at bow. Collision most probably caused by failure in CPP-installation. Total damage costs to lock estimated €20 million.
- Sietas 168L.
Vessel Identification
Name:Akacia
IMO:9315020
Flag:Madeira International Register
MMSI:255805555
Callsign:CQIF
Former name(s):
- Baltic Swan (Until 2013 Jan 21)
- Akacia (Until 2004 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,662 tons
Summer DWT:13,713 tons
Length:149 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°31’40.2” N, 9°55’12” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 165° (304°)
Destination:
Location:Deham
Arrival:17th Jan 2020
10:00:32 UTC
Last update:
26 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 28th, 16:00:58 UTCFor Order
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:10 UTCDebrv
2018 August 19th, 07:30:26 UTCDeham
2018 August 14th, 03:10:03 UTCRuled
2018 August 12th, 14:30:06 UTCUst Luga
2018 August 8th, 03:00:14 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 6th, 11:30:06 UTCHamburg
2018 August 1st, 06:00:31 UTCSt Petersburg
2018 July 31st, 05:00:43 UTCUst Luga
2018 July 24th, 06:00:57 UTCBremerhaven
More Of This Ship
Baltic Swan
© simonwp
AKACIA
© Marcus-S
AKACIA
© Captain Lora
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 82 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!