ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tofteviken - IMO 9285847

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:ToftevikenAdded:Jan 31, 2019
Captured:January 23, 2019IMO:9285847Hits:28
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Copyright
Spot place: Liverpool, United Kingdom. Spot date: 23/01/'19.
IMO-nr.: 9285847 | Callsign: C6ZO5 | Former name(s): Ganski (07/'05) / Torinia (09/'11) | Loa: 241.00 m | Beam: 43.84 m | Depth: 21.30 m | Draught: 14.88 m | DWT: 115340 ton | GT: 62806 | Main Engine(s): 1x MAN-B&W 6S60MC-C Mk7 (1x 13560 kW) | Speed: 15.0 kn | Tank Capacity: 130479 m3 | Built: 07/2005 | Yard & place: Samsung Heavy Industries Co. Ltd. (Geoje Shipyard), Geoje | Owner: Tofteviken Llc. | Manager: Wallem Ship Managament Ltd. | Flag: Bahamas | Port of Registry: Nassau
Remarks:
- In collision with vishing vessel Polaris 30 nm southeast of Bridgehampton, New York, while en route from Philadelphia, USA, to New York, USA (12/05/'18). Tofteviken suffered a 10 meter gash on PS, Polaris had a damaged bow and outrigger. No injuries reported.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tofteviken
IMO:9285847
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311061400
Callsign:C6ZO5
Former name(s):
- Tefteviken (Until 2013 May 14)
- Torinia (Until 2011 Sep 22)
- Gansky (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:62,806 tons
Summer DWT:115,340 tons
Length:249 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°58’0.72” N, 2°39’1.92” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 139° (139°)
Destination:
Location:Bejaia
Arrival:19th Mar 2019
23:00:26 UTC
Last update:
3 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 29th, 22:00:38 UTCPort Neches
2018 September 7th, 22:00:10 UTCGola Lz1
2018 August 27th, 10:00:14 UTCLake Charles
2018 August 22nd, 22:00:11 UTCGalvaston Offshore
2018 August 16th, 18:00:25 UTCPort Neches
2018 August 12th, 21:00:12 UTCFina Anchorage
2018 July 31st, 23:00:48 UTCGola Lz
2018 July 28th, 16:00:48 UTCPort Neches
2018 July 27th, 07:00:51 UTCGola Lz1
2018 June 26th, 21:00:49 UTCPort_puorto_jose
More Of This Ship
Tofteviken
© frode adolfsen
Tofteviken
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
Tofteviken
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 28 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!