ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLGA PANTOS - IMO 6913467

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:OLGA PANTOSAdded:Jan 31, 2019
Captured:IMO:6913467Hits:444
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The Rosslau registered trawler OLGA PANTOS was photographed eastbound in the Kiel Canal passing Hochdonn on 27th July 1969, presumably on trials. It is thought that she was owned by P.M. Anthonisen Partrederi, Skagen, Denmark.

Further details would be appreciated.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lis Kemi Ii
IMO:6913467
MMSI:219009537
Callsign:OVTG
Former name(s):
- Lis Kemi (Until 2011 Jul)
- Victoria (Until 2006 May)
- Lingbank Ii (Until 2006 Mar)
- Lingbank (Until 2005 Mar)
- Olga Pantos (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:325 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Walker on Feb 01, 2019 09:52 (1 month ago)
Although somewhat smaller in size (164gross) this yard followed this trawler with three vessels for Osadjere Fishing Co. Ltd., of Lagos Nigeria (EVA, ULRIKA, and ELVIRA). These vessels sailed to Teignmouth in Devon for completion under the Swedish flag, being registered at Göteborg. After several month of work by the local firm Sleeman and Hawken, the vessels departed with local crews to Nigeria. These vessels were still listed in LR 2014-15. It may have been that the OLGA PANTOS was also en-route for completion elsewhere as with the vessels completed at Teignmouth Lloyd's makes no mention of that. Later the Teignmouth engineers did similar completion work on a range of 80 tons gross vessels launched at by Dunston's on the Humber.
Patalavaca on Jan 31, 2019 22:46 (1 month ago)
Interesting photo Malcolm.

An oddity to see her funnel and masts etc stowed on the foredeck, while on trials; which she surely is, as the port of registry is the location of the shipyard that built her, which in itself is, or was, a common practice before any ship is delivered to the owner.

A very close inspection of the photo shows that there is a German tricolor on the gaff mast, i.e. not being flown as a courtesy flag due to it's position. Indicating that she is still under the builder's title.

The ship was built in 1969 by Roslauer Shiffwerft at Roslau and named 'S.079 Olga Pantos' for P.M Anthonisen of
Øster Strandvej 17
Hjemsted, Skagen, Denmark.

Further investigation reveals that the vessel is still afloat under the name 'L 269 Lis Kemi' of Thyborøn, Denmark, and is currently laid up in Thyborøn. Visible on AIS.

I cannot get the http link to work for the information page regarding this ship.
If you need further info click on:
www.snumre.dk/snumre/
then click on the second dialogue box and scroll down to 'Kutter Navn'
go to the fourth box and enter 'Olga Pantos' & finally click 'Søg' = search

Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 444 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!