ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QING - IMO 7902295

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:QINGAdded:Feb 03, 2019
Captured:April 12, 2017IMO:7902295Hits:898
Location:Mormugao, India
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Once a proud ship. Note condition of life boats.
On 29 June 2016, she partially sank while docked in Goa, India. The sinking was caused by heavy monsoon rains. She was eventually re-floated by a salvage company in June 2018. The ship was soon after sold for demolition and scrapping.
Vessel Identification
Name:Qing
IMO:7902295
Flag:India
MMSI:419000861
Callsign:AWFI
Former name(s):
- Melody (Until 2013 Nov)
- Starship Atlantic (Until 1997 Mar)
- Atlantic (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,143 tons
Summer DWT:4,514 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MELODY
© carlo martinelli
MELODY
© canopus
MELODY
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Feb 04, 2019 05:55 (2 months ago)
Thank you all for your comments. Whatever the case her future does not look good!
rd77 on Feb 03, 2019 16:32 (2 months ago)
I you google for "Western India Shipyard Mormugao" and look at the current satellite image (which I think is quite recent), she is still sitting at the dock in Mormugao.
Clyde Dickens on Feb 03, 2019 09:49 (2 months ago)
Sad nostalgia Tony. Well worth fetching from your archives.
Captain Graham on Feb 03, 2019 06:40 (2 months ago)
Not sure I would enter those life boats. Sad to see an old ship like this.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 898 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!