ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUNRISE - IMO 5345261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George.Schneider [View profile]Title:SUNRISEAdded:Feb 04, 2019
Captured:February 16, 2013IMO:5345261Hits:53
Location:San Pedro Harbor, Los Angeles, United States
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The wooden fishing boat SUNRISE was built by Western Boat Building Co. in Tacoma, Washington in 1939. She served in the Navy as a patrol boat (YP 151) in WWII, then returned to fishing. At the time of this photo, she'd been significantly rebuilt. Since this time, she's sailed as SEA JADE, OCEAN PRIDE, and has now returned to her original name SUNRISE, sailing in Alaskan waters. In this photo, she's in the Southern Pacific basin in San Pedro, California.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Pride
IMO:5345261
MMSI:367517090
Callsign:WSC5227
Pennant no.:YP151
Former name(s):
- Sea Jade (Until 2014)
- Sunrise (Until 2013 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:117 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA JADE
© George.Schneider
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 53 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!