ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Universe Conveyor - IMO 6809563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Universe ConveyorAdded:Feb 07, 2019
Captured:IMO:6809563Hits:652
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Builder: I.H.I. Kure Shipyard, Kure, Japan
Year of build: 1968
Owner: Sea Tankers Inc., Liberia
Measures: BRT 39504, NRT 29595, TDW 74414, LOA 243,6 m, breadth 32,3 m, draught 14,58 m, 16500 bhp, 15 kn
History:
UNIVERSE CONVEYOR (1968 - 1980)
CONVEYOR (1980 - 2001)
Owner: Universe Tankships, Liberia
BU 2001 at Alang, India

Photo by the late Hans Harms. Negative bought with copyright.
Vessel Identification
Name:Conveyor
IMO:6809563
Former name(s):
- Universe Conveyor (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:44,099 tons
Summer DWT:75,608 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
libertyshiplad on Feb 08, 2019 21:27 (5 months ago)
Thanks Edson,see there are photos of her on this site as the LOCUST,largest bulker when built,twice the gross tonnage.
Edson de Lima Lucas on Feb 08, 2019 18:14 (5 months ago)
No, it's not a record.
Another one is UNIVERSE AZTEC, IMO 7001027, with 12 Hatches.
libertyshiplad on Feb 08, 2019 15:52 (5 months ago)
11 Hatches ,is that a record ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 652 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!