ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TURANDOT - IMO 5370979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:TURANDOTAdded:Feb 09, 2019
Captured:IMO:5370979Hits:578
Location:Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo ship “Turandot” at Hong Kong in 1969
Owner: Wilh. Wilhelmsen, Oslo
Flag: Norway
Port of registry: Tønsberg
Builder: Charles Connell & Co Ltd., Glasgow
Gross tons: 8,829
Deadweight: 10,200
Length overall: 149.36 m
Max. draft: 9.17 m
Engine: 6-cylinder Doxford diesel, 9000 b.h.p., by Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Speed: 17 knots
Completed November 1957
Sold 1976 to Bangladesh Shipping Corporation, renamed “Banglar Preeti”
Sold 1973 for scrapping at Chittagong, Bangladesh

Only stern view. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Banglar Preeti
IMO:5370979
Former name(s):
- Turandot (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,861 tons
Summer DWT:10,364 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TURANDOT
© Paul Wille
BANGLAR PREETI
© NeilB
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 578 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!