ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fernlake - IMO 5114210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:FernlakeAdded:Feb 09, 2019
Captured:IMO:5114210Hits:538
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: AB Gøtaverken Mekaniska Verkstad, Gothenburg, Sweden
Year of build: 1961
Owner: D/S I/S Garonne (Fernley & Eger Rederi A/S Oslo as manager), Oslo, Norway
Measures: BRT 6732, NRT 3799, TDW 9100, LOA 155,5 m, breadth 20,8 m, 11300 bhp
History:
FERNLAKE (1961 - 1977)
Owner: D/S I/S Garonne (Fernley & Eger Rederi A/S Oslo as manager), Oslo, Norway (1961 - 1970)
1970 Lengthened (Container Section/25 ton Crane) by Ishikawajima Harima Haevy Industries Co. Ltd., Yokohama, Japan
Measures: BRT 11519, NRT 6906, TDW 11519, LOA 172,2 m
Owner: Fernley & Eger Rederi A/S, Oslo, Norway (1970 - 1977)
TAMPA (1977 - 1982)
Owner: P/R Tamtex (Wilhelm Wilhelmsens Rederi A/S Oslo as manager), Tønsberg/Oslo, Norway
BLUE ADVENTURE (1982)
Owner: Blue Ocean Lines SA, Panama City, Panama
SEA ADVENTURE (1982)
Owner: Adventure Navigation Ltd. SA (New World Shipowning Pte Ltd. Singapore as manager), Panama City, Panama
BU 1982 at Chittagong, Banagladesh

Photo by the late Hans Harms. Negative bought with copyright.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Adventure
IMO:5114210
Former name(s):
- Tampa (Until 1982)
- Fernlake (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,519 tons
Summer DWT:12,773 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FERNLAKE
© Paul Wille
FERNLAKE
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Henning Brauwers on Feb 10, 2019 23:03 (7 days ago)
indeed !
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 10, 2019 17:22 (7 days ago)
A jewel of a ship.
Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 538 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!