ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANTIKA NUSANTARA - IMO 8701636

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pak Agen [View profile]Title:SANTIKA NUSANTARAAdded:Feb 12, 2019
Captured:IMO:8701636Hits:637
Location:Balikpapan, Indonesia
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
05/01/2019
Vessel Identification
Name:Bao Hua
IMO:8701636
Flag:China
MMSI:412322740
Former name(s):
- Shin Sho Maru (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,815 tons
Summer DWT:5,413 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SANTIKA NUSANTARA
© ucok
SANTIKA NUSANTARA
© ucok
SANTIKA NUSANTARA
© ucok
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Feb 22, 2019 12:30 (5 months ago)
Wonderfull research, I added the IMO also to the other foto's of this vessel on the site.
Phil English on Feb 19, 2019 09:50 (5 months ago)
The Marine Traffic voyage info, Pieter.
pieter melissen on Feb 18, 2019 17:43 (5 months ago)
Out of curiosity Phil, how on earth can you still trace that a ships switched off it AIS system 8 years ago?
Pieter Inpyn on Feb 18, 2019 15:00 (5 months ago)
After scanning the ShipPax Ro/Ro Guide 2000, that has photo's of all ro/ro-vessels worldwide, I also ended up with SHINSHO MARU or SHINJU MARU (now SEJU FRONTIER as in my first comment). I think it is safe to add imo 8701636 to the SANTIKA NUSANTARA.
Phil English on Feb 18, 2019 14:14 (5 months ago)
Despite the built-on pax accommodation, the ship's basic dimensions should remain as built. Naikai Zosen did not build any ships with these dimensions at any time. However, Imabari Zosen did. One of them still operates as a cargo ro-ro in Korea, the other was sold to China and rebuilt as a passenger/car ferry. This vessel is currently registered as BAO HUA having been built in 1987 as SHIN SHO - IMO is 8701636. Here's why I think that SANTIKA NUSANTARA is ex BAO HUA:

1. BAO HUA left China in 2011 for Indonesia and AIS signals promptly disappeared.

2. Sister vessel SEJU FRONTIER still operates as a cargo ro-ro and looks like this http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2474485

Brgds
Phil

pieter melissen on Feb 18, 2019 10:41 (5 months ago)
in this respect it is interesting that Miramar only mentions one Silver Queen, built by Mitsubishi in 1998. (9166223) which indeed is a totally different ship. According to Miramar she still carrier that name, but Miramar is often not aware of Far Eastern name changes. Not that I blame them for that by the way.
On the other hand in 1997 Naikai Setoda delivered two ferries, the Miyako Maru (9154048) and the much smaller Eins Soya. The Miyako Maru also does not particularly look like the ship were are searching for, lacking the front ramp to start with.
Pieter Inpyn on Feb 18, 2019 08:15 (5 months ago)

I did not say that she did lose the ro/ro capabilities: there are thousands of ferries on this website with ro/ro-doors/ramps. My point is: she was an Asian ro/ro-cargo sold to Indonesia and now with passengers accomodation built up before the bridge, therefore now a ferry. As often with these converted vessels to Indonesia, they are now registered for inland traffic only, loses their IMO and not even mentioned anymore in the Indonesian Register BKI. However in the BKI-register and other official Indonesian papers this vessel is mentioned as former SILVER QUEEN (untill 2011), built Naikai Zosen 1997, call sign POWQ. But the (ex-) SILVER QUEEN's I can find does not look like the SANTIKA NUSANTARA either. For my own files researching Indonesian ferries, I have noticed before that BKI is often totally wrong informed.
pieter melissen on Feb 17, 2019 21:41 (5 months ago)
Well Pieter, you can still see the front ramp, the green part with the yellow dots, and the stern ramp is also still there, prominently shown on other pictures of her on the web. So she has not sacrificed her ro-ro capabilities.
Pieter Inpyn on Feb 17, 2019 18:10 (5 months ago)
She is now a ferry and not a Ro/Ro. Looks a lot like a converted vessel similar to SEJU FRONTIER - IMO 8701648 (but is not that one), certainly Asian origin. What is date captured? 05/01 ??
pieter melissen on Feb 12, 2019 19:50 (5 months ago)
Some sources say 9159074, but that relates to another former Japanese ferry, which is shown on the site as the Korean operated Starlink One. The ship looks totally different from the one above.
adenanthos on Feb 12, 2019 19:08 (5 months ago)
IMO ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 637 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!