ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC NEW YORK - IMO 9448451

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:prieto [View profile]Title:BBC NEW YORKAdded:Feb 13, 2019
Captured:February 11, 2019IMO:9448451Hits:715
Location:Santander, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Approaching Santander harbour, in rough weather
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc New York
IMO:9448451
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305266000
Callsign:V2DM6
Former name(s):
- Thorco Adventure (Until 2014 Aug 17)
- Nina Scan (Until 2013 Oct 22)
- Bbc New York (Until 2011 Oct)
- Beluga Nation (Until 2009 Jun)
- Dutch Carina (Until 2009 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,351 tons
Summer DWT:9,851 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2009
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°55’57.76” N, 10°32’40.7” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 164° (232°)
Destination:
Location:Es Sdr
Arrival:11th Feb 2019
10:00:02 UTC
Last update:
1 month 29 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 27th, 14:00:53 UTCVeracruz
2018 August 18th, 23:00:00 UTCGijon
2018 August 12th, 12:00:29 UTCBremen
2018 July 30th, 01:00:56 UTCTilbury
2018 July 16th, 15:00:23 UTCPorto Nogaro
2018 July 12th, 10:30:59 UTCNaples
2018 May 13th, 12:00:58 UTCMobile
2018 April 24th, 12:00:28 UTCHamburg
2018 April 17th, 18:30:14 UTCCardiff
2018 April 17th, 06:00:43 UTCCardiff
More Of This Ship
BBC NEW YORK
© prieto
BBC NEW YORK
© prieto
BBC NEW YORK
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2019 10:39 (2 months ago)
For a landlubber like me, it's a little rough ! ;-) Have you ever called into Santander Ted?
Captain Ted on Feb 14, 2019 03:55 (2 months ago)
rough ?
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2019 19:49 (2 months ago)
Well, I guess you wouldn't get one coming into Santander but I suppose if they were in the Pacific or the Indian Ocean then yeah.
steve55 on Feb 13, 2019 19:37 (2 months ago)
Are you serious Matty?
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2019 16:29 (2 months ago)
I doubt you'd get an E type container boat rolling in a swell presumably. They don't roll do they ?
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2019 16:28 (2 months ago)
Get me a bucket !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!