ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HHL RIO DE JANEIRO - IMO 9424546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:HHL RIO DE JANEIROAdded:Feb 14, 2019
Captured:February 11, 2019IMO:9424546Hits:666
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Portuguese registered heavy lifter
built in 2009
17628grt.
169m x 25m
Vessel Identification
Name:Hhl Rio De Janeiro
IMO:9424546
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092346
Callsign:D5AU2
Former name(s):
- Beluga Houston (Until 2011 Oct 06)
- Beluga H (Until 2010 Sep 17)
- Beluga Houston (Until 2010 Aug)
- Beluga Presentation (Until 2009 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,628 tons
Summer DWT:20,170 tons
Length:168 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2009
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°34’49.4” N, 8°31’48.85” E
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
98.2kts, 128° (148°)
Destination:
Location:Malta Bunkering
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
22 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 05:00:41 UTCUs Crp
2018 July 14th, 14:00:49 UTCUs Hou Opl
2018 June 17th, 15:30:09 UTCGros Cacouna
2018 June 10th, 12:00:37 UTCCasor
2018 May 26th, 01:00:11 UTCValletta
2018 March 28th, 15:00:07 UTCEs Alg
2017 December 30th, 05:30:14 UTCDkebj>dersk
2017 October 11th, 21:00:21 UTCUs Pcr
2017 October 10th, 10:00:33 UTCUs Hou
2017 August 31st, 10:00:08 UTCKr Pus
More Of This Ship
PARKGRACHT
© Emmanuel.L
PARKGRACHT
© Emmanuel.L
PARKGRACHT
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Feb 15, 2019 06:55 (6 months ago)
Well, well, such quaint names....wonder if they are conveying a monetary meaning?
regards
Emmanuel.l.(Malta)
Henning Brauwers on Feb 15, 2019 06:32 (6 months ago)
HHL Valparaiso = "Treasury one"
HHL Venice = "Treasury Three"
The names will probably change again once an buyer has been found
Emmanuel.L on Feb 15, 2019 05:16 (6 months ago)
Well "albula", re the HHL RIO DI JANIERO she seems to be moving to another owner and another new name, from Beluga, then to HHL and now to Spliethof.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Emmanuel.L on Feb 15, 2019 05:13 (6 months ago)
Hi Henning, do you happen to know their new names?
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Henning Brauwers on Feb 15, 2019 02:54 (6 months ago)
Some of the P1/P2 types are sailing und the names of Treasury one / two / three.
Henning Brauwers on Feb 15, 2019 02:49 (6 months ago)
HHL Elbe, HHL Tyne, HHL Amur, HHL Mississippi and HHL New York have been bought by Spliethoff
albula on Feb 15, 2019 01:17 (6 months ago)
I heard that Spliethof from Amsterdam is very interested
Emmanuel.L on Feb 14, 2019 11:59 (6 months ago)
re the HHL RIO DI JANIERO fate, I don't know Sinisa. she is still moored in Valletta harbour. Maybe awaiting sale or maybe also auction. I will post any development re her fate.
Regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Sinisa Aljinovic on Feb 14, 2019 11:06 (6 months ago)
HHL declared bunkraptcy.Is it sold to someone?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!