ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VALERI VASILIEV - IMO 8912974

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:VALERI VASILIEVAdded:Feb 14, 2019
Captured:February 14, 2019IMO:8912974Hits:678
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
VALERI VASILIEV on her way to Hamburg - seen here passing Grünendeich/Lühe on the Elbe river, 14.02.2019
Vessel Identification
Name:Valeri Vasiliev
IMO:8912974
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273359470
Callsign:UBUI8
Former name(s):
- Hesperia (Until 2012 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,374 tons
Summer DWT:13,565 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.petersburg
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°2’34.8” N, 33°3’25.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.7kts, 10° (12°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Mmk
Arrival:29th Mar 2020
00:00:52 UTC
Last update:
1 month 5 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 21st, 17:15:38 UTCYantai
2017 February 28th, 18:00:22 UTCArkhangelsk
2017 February 28th, 18:00:17 UTCFr Bay-ru Arh
2017 February 14th, 16:00:08 UTCFr Bay
2017 February 14th, 08:00:11 UTCBayonne
2017 February 5th, 16:00:10 UTCValletta Anc 1
2017 February 5th, 14:30:40 UTCMalta,anc 3 W
2017 January 16th, 18:00:29 UTCEg Aly
2014 June 6th, 02:00:34 UTCCnzos
2013 August 12th, 16:00:04 UTCNakhodka
More Of This Ship
VALERI VASILIEV
© Marcus-S
VALERI VASILIEV
© Eugene Iron
VALERI VASILIEV
© Eugene Iron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
ventuari on Feb 15, 2019 20:03 (1 year ago)
Hi Jens. Agree about the cables, I prefer cranes, other vessels or else...and about the weather, well..., really crazy over here.
Last 3 days until yesterday night hot 25 / 27 deg., S and SE winds, a lot of calima...but a lot, and today Friday raining, cold, 11 deg now and folling down, winds N and NW. All data related to my home port at the North...jejeje.
MBregards.
ventuari
Jens Boldt on Feb 15, 2019 17:41 (1 year ago)
Ventuari, thanks a lot! The only thing constantly annoying me at this spotter place are the power lines in the background. But you can't have everything, can you? :-)

How are things going on the Canaries? We'll have some early spring here over the weekend, sunshine and around 17°C...

Best wishes,
Jens

PS: Bjorn, thanks for this interesting link! :-)
ventuari on Feb 15, 2019 17:19 (1 year ago)
Hi Jens. Nice shot. Wonderful light and colors. Congratulations my friend.
MBregards.
ventuari
Jens Boldt on Feb 15, 2019 13:55 (1 year ago)
Derek, thanks a lot for your nice comment. It was a close shave - she finally came up the Elbe shortly before sundown.

Henning, that's what I thought, too. But as I am no expert, I can't give an explanation for the layout.

Best wishes,
Jens
DEREK SANDS on Feb 15, 2019 13:33 (1 year ago)
Superb photo Jens
Henning Brauwers on Feb 15, 2019 03:03 (1 year ago)
strange layout for the cranes
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 678 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!