ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR ALTANGER - IMO 8502822

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:STAR ALTANGERAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8502822Hits:1,001
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The bulk freighter Star Altanger, departing Vancouver B. C. Sept. 18.2003 1645 hrs.

IMO Added 8502822
Transferred to General Cargo 1980-1989
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Altanger
IMO:8502822
Former name(s):
- Star Altanger (Until 2009 Jan)
- Northern Dawn (Until 1996 Jan)
- Star New York (Until 1991 Jan)
- New York Rainbow (Until 1989 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:20,125 tons
Summer DWT:30,382 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Altanger
© Wil Weijsters
ALTANGER
© Ron van de Velde
Altanger
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 25, 2005 00:25 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the compliment, no you don't see many like her on the lakes, Menominee looks something like this one but on a much smaller scale and not as new.
Matt Ruscher on Feb 21, 2005 04:33 (11 years ago)
Neat looking boat, you dont see hardly any of those on the lakes, great shot as well
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,001 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!