ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Warna - IMO 6912712

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:WarnaAdded:Feb 19, 2019
Captured:IMO:6912712Hits:92
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Georgi Dimitrov, Varna, Bulgaria
Year of build: 1968 (Yard no. 627)
Owner: Polska Zegluga Morska (Polsteam), Szczecin, Poland
Measures: BRT 2466, TDW 4496, LOA 95,9 m, breadth 13,8 m, 13 kn
History:
WARNA (1968 - 1984)
VARINA (1984 - 1994)
Owner: ?
MARINA (1994 - 2000)
Owner: Libra Ship Management, Virgin Islands

According to the National Geographic Channel film, just after midnight on Aug 4th, 2000, an SOS signal sent from Marina MV was received. A Tortola local, Kevin Rolett, who managed of the SAR operation (and one of the last few who saw the vessel afloat) reports that the she was supposedly shipping water, and the crew were getting prepared to abandon ship. Kevin was the first person to contact the police, who in turn saved the crew. The abandoned ship was drifting north-west towards Ginger Island, which could lead to tearing of fuel tanks and which raised major environment pollution concerns in the region that was totally dependent on tourism. Along with an experienced mechanic, Derick Blair (who was the first person to see the vessel after abandoning by the crew), they assessed that (contrary to the belief of the majority of others) Marina MV is not going to sink. She was afloat, however she was still shipping water. The decks were flooded and she had a very heavy drought. Rolett decided to save Marina MV. The rescuers started the action. Blair got on board Marina. The ship was in a very bad state. There was evidence of sabotage. When they pumped out the water from the engine room, the vessel continued to ship water from the port side somewhere at the bow. However, it was sufficient for Blair to shut just one valve, which definitely cut down the amount of water ingressed to the vessel. Such a valve could not have opened on its own, somebody must have done that on purpose, which indicates an unsuccessful attempt to sink the ship. Rolett managed to tow Marina MV 38 km to Tortola, where the ship was repaired. At the end of the month, some pictures were taken of the crew removing most of valuable things from the ship, as if they were planning and preparing to sink her again. Meanwhile, the Tortola authorities ordered the ship be removed from the territorial waters of Tortola. The owner claimed he was going to move her to Trinidad. In September 2000 Marina left the port in Tortola, never to be seen again. Her wreck was discovered accidentally by a Dutch ship preparing a map of the sea bed some 20 km off the coast of Saba Bank, and then identified by a scuba divers' expedition as Marina MV.

Taken by family member in Hamburg in the seventies.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marina
IMO:6912712
Former name(s):
- Varina (Until 1994 Mar)
- Varna (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,466 tons
Summer DWT:4,496 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WARNA
© PWR
WARNA
© PWR
WARNA
© Lars Brunkman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 92 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!