ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARONIA - IMO 5118228

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MARONIAAdded:Feb 23, 2019
Captured:June 13, 1970IMO:5118228Hits:523
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
The 1948 A.Stephen, Glasgow, built reefer MARONIA is seen passing Hoek van Holland, outbound from Rotterdam, on 13th June 1970.

EX-FORT RICHEPANSE - 68 (Cie. Generale Transatlantique)

Later: 1972 GOLFO DEGLI ANGELI (Cia. Sarda di Nav Marittima SpA, Olbia - Marsano Armatori S.A.S.,Genoa) and given a Ro/Ro capability

She was laid up at Genoa from 10 January 1980 and scrapped at La Spezia in February 1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Golfo Degli Angeli
IMO:5118228
Former name(s):
- Maronia (Until 1972)
- Fort Richepanse (Until 1972)
- Maronia (Until 1949)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,495 tons
Summer DWT:3,750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLFO DEGLI ANGELI
© alanblakely
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Feb 24, 2019 08:36 (1 month ago)
many thanks Chris. I am sorry to say I did not photograph the Colocotronis tanker. FEARLESS COLOCOTRONIS (ex BERGE JARL) is a likely candidate - she had sailed from Immingham on 16th June, three days after the date of my photo, and arrived at Antwerp on the 17th. Best regards. Malcolm
adenanthos on Feb 23, 2019 21:59 (2 months ago)
Beautiful picture Malcolm !, and a Colocotronis tanker as a bonus, which you also photographed I assume.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 523 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!