ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LORETTA D. - IMO 7824039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LORETTA D.Added:Feb 24, 2019
Captured:May 19, 1998IMO:7824039Hits:657
Location:Birkenhead, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Oceanmaris Management Ltd of Athens' 1979 Rostock built LORETTA D. is seen arriving at Birkenhead on 19th May 1998 while trading between North Europe and the Caribbean.

Launched as PASEWALK for VEB Deutfracht/Seereederei

Delivered as FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHN
1990: name shortened to SIGMUND JAHN
1995: management transferred to Oceanmaris
1997: renamed LORETTA D.
BU Alang 27.5.09
Vessel Identification
Name:Loretta D
IMO:7824039
Former name(s):
- Sigmund Jahn (Until 1997)
- Fliegerkosmonaut Der Ddr Sigmund Jahn (Until 1990 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,520 tons
Summer DWT:12,685 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHN
© Bob Scott
LORETTA D.
© Malcolm Cranfield
FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHN
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Feb 25, 2019 08:25 (1 month ago)
Thankyou Gentlemen for your interesting comments.

Bjørn: Sounion Maritime was the vessel's nominal owner. It would be interesting to learn the identity of the beneficial owner (presumably the same as for sister ship Crimmitschau, nominally owned by Dilos Maritime, which had the same colours and manager).
Captain Ted on Feb 25, 2019 07:45 (1 month ago)
I sailed on two ships similar to this series, (Freedeburd/Neuenburg, both Reederei Barthold Richters, Hamburg) in the late 70,s. They were very strong build ships. The accommodation was bigger then on W-German ships and there was place for about 45 crew and we sailed them with 32 (if I remember it right) Had plenty of empty cabins.
Bjørn Knudsen on Feb 24, 2019 18:53 (1 month ago)
LORETTA D. - IMO 7824039
Registered owner: SOUNION MARITIME Monrovia, Liberia.
Malcolm Cranfield on Feb 24, 2019 11:51 (1 month ago)
Many thanks for your most interesting clarification!
Can you advise the identity of the vessel's beneficial owner as LORETTA D. please?
best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
friendship on Feb 24, 2019 10:57 (1 month ago)
Not correct, launch. in the dense snow (it should already be postponed the course due to weather conditions) as FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR DDR SIGMUND JAHN...
p l a n n e d as PASEWALK, changed at short notice, then the longest ship name in the world- the next ship in the series got the new name PASEWALK.
Regards friendship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!