ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOEGH MERCHANT - IMO 7516632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:HOEGH MERCHANTAdded:Feb 26, 2019
Captured:November 01, 2019IMO:7516632Hits:177
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Open-hatcher arriving Tilbury in 1977 with packaged timber from West Coast US/Canada, on charter to Weyerhaeuser Corp
29,711 grt; 44,895 dwt; 1,800 TEU container capacity
Operated by Leif Höegh & Co A/S, Oslo, Norway
Built 1977 by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Nagasaki, Japan. Yard no. 1787
Main engine: seven-cylinder, two-stroke Mitsubishi-Sulzer 7RND76M of 16,800 bhp at 120 rpm. Speed: 15 knots
1983-WESTWOOD MERCHANT; 1990-STAR MERCHANT; 1993-HOEGH MERCHANT; 2004-SAGA MERCHANT; 2009-MERCHANT
2012-to breakers at Jiangyin, China
Vessel Identification
Name:Merchant
IMO:7516632
Former name(s):
- Saga Merchant (Until 2009 May)
- Hoegh Merchant (Until 2004 Nov)
- Star Merchant (Until 1993 May)
- Westwood Merchant (Until 1990 Jan)
- Hoegh Merchant (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:30,987 tons
Summer DWT:44,895 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERCHANT
© Captain Ted
MERCHANT
© Captain Ted
MERCHANT
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!