ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Palawan - IMO 9144471

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:PalawanAdded:Apr 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:9144471Hits:1,102
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Palawan, outbound Erie after unloading, April 22, 2002.

IMO 9144471, built 1997.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jeden Lotus
IMO:9144471
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229955000
Callsign:9HA3744
Former name(s):
- Oxl Lotus (Until 2014 Aug 19)
- Palawan (Until 2008 Mar)
- Fret Meuse (Until 2003 Dec 22)
- Palawan (Until 2002 Oct 24)
- Scan Partner (Until 2001 Dec 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,752 tons
Summer DWT:5,104 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JEDEN LOTUS
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
OXL LOTUS
© davidships
OXL LOTUS
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Apr 05, 2006 17:17 (10 years ago)
some information about "Palawan"
kind regards Peter
ex-Name(s) FRET MEUSE, PALAWAN, SCAN PARTNER, GL-Register-No.93304, IMO-No.9144471, Call Sign V2MA3, Flag Antigua and Barbuda, Port of Registry St. John's, Owner Nordica Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG MS "DUISBURG", Manager Harren & Partner Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG, Ro-Ro Ship, Length overall 101.29 m, Registered Length 95.34 m, Registered Breadth 18.60 m, Draught 6.627 m, Gross Tonnage 5752, Net Tonnage 2579, Deadweight 5147.00 t, Ballastwater 2316 m3, Fuel 475 m3, Shipbuilder / Place Peene-Werft GmbH / Wolgast/Germany, Yard Number 482, Keellaying 1996-11-20, Launching 1997-04-18, Completion 1997-06, Number of 20ft Containers 502, 2 Cranes, each 100 t, Total Power 5280 kW, Ship's Speed 16.00 kn.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,102 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!