ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VISTAFJORD - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:VISTAFJORDAdded:Feb 27, 2019
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:688
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
leaving Hamburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISTAFJORD
© Linesman
CARONIA
© simonwp
SAGA RUBY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
captfranky on Mar 23, 2019 19:04 (2 months ago)
She was a regular visitor oft Hamburg in summertime för her Northcape and Baltic Cruiser unter NAL, NAC and Cunard flag froh the late seventies until early nineties and I was often onboard around sailing time from shed 74.The band played, all still with style!
marce on Mar 09, 2019 04:04 (2 months ago)
Sad news. Thanks to everybody for the information. Regards.
rd77 on Mar 05, 2019 10:23 (2 months ago)
Beached at Alang under the name OASIS in April 2017.
Pieter Inpyn on Feb 28, 2019 09:52 (2 months ago)
And regretfully photo's under her last name OASIA are seldom seen.........
Clive Harvey on Feb 28, 2019 09:24 (2 months ago)
No, she was sold for scrap 2 or 3 years ago.
marce on Feb 28, 2019 05:26 (2 months ago)
Does she still exist?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!