ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAPENBURG - IMO 6620199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PAPENBURGAdded:Feb 28, 2019
Captured:IMO:6620199Hits:328
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Lenox Ges. fur Schiffahrt u.Aussenhandel mbH & Co. of Hamburg's 1966 Jos. L. Meyer, Papenburg, built PAPENBURG is seen sailing from Avonmouth fifty years ago today, on 28th February 1969. She had sailed from Esperance (Western Australia) on 17th December 1968 bound for Hamburg, calling at Suva on 31st December.

Later: 1974 SECIL BRASIL - 88 SECIL - 90 YA HOO - 91 HAROZ

Laid up at Mina Saqr from 9th October 1994, HAROZ sank in tow on 18th July 1995 on a final voyage from Bombay to Alang for breaking.
Vessel Identification
Name:Haroz
IMO:6620199
Former name(s):
- Ya Hoo (Until 1991)
- Secil (Until 1990)
- Secil Brasil (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,147 tons
Summer DWT:4,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAPENBURG
© Bob Scott
SECIL BRASIL
© Pieter Inpyn
Secil Brasil
© Antonio Curto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 328 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!