ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BELLE ISLE - IMO 7046209

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BELLE ISLEAdded:Feb 28, 2019
Captured:November 17, 1977IMO:7046209Hits:516
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
9,327 grt; 15,139 dwt
Operator: Mauritius Steam Navigation Co Ltd, St Louis, Mauritius.
Built 1971 by Austin & Pickersgill Ltd, Southwick, Sunderland. Yard no. 870
Main engine: five-cylinder, two-stroke Clark-Sulzer 5RND68 of 7,500 bhp at 157 rpm. Speed: 15 knots.
1984-SARAH H (Panama flag); 1987-ALLMA; 1987-BEIYAN; 1988-YUAN GUANG; 1992-VAST OCEAN.
1993-disappeared 15/2 in position 34.00N/129.22E on voyage Vanino-Shanghai
Vessel Identification
Name:Vast Ocean
IMO:7046209
Former name(s):
- Yuan Guang (Until 1992 May)
- Beiyuan (Until 1988)
- Sarah H (Until 1987)
- Sainte Marthe (Until 1986)
- Belle Isle (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,776 tons
Summer DWT:15,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BELLE ISLE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Belle Isle
© DDGHANSA
BELLE ISLE
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 516 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!