ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TROJAN STAR - IMO 7233747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:TROJAN STARAdded:Mar 01, 2019
Captured:December 30, 1977IMO:7233747Hits:681
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
6,680 grt; 9,114 dwt; 10,011 cu m insulated hold space
Operator: Blue Star Ship Management Ltd, London
Built 1973 by Smith's Dock Co Ltd, South Bank, Middlesbrough, Yard no. 1322
Main engine: nine-cylinder, two-stroke Clark-Sulzer 9RND68 of 15,421 bhp at 157 rpm. Speed: 23.5 knots
Built for Rockhampton Shipping Co (North West Shipping Co Ltd managers), Glasgow as NEWCASTLE CLIPPER.
1973-ownership transferred to Sovertur Shipping Co Ltd and others (same managers/name).
1976-sold to Blue Star Line Ltd. (managers: Blue Star Ship Management Ltd) and renamed TROJAN STAR.
1980-sold to Saful Navigation Inc (managers Diana Shipping Agencies SA), Piraeus, Greece. Renamed CHIOS CLIPPER (Greek flag).
1992-FRIO CLIPPER; 1994-ROMAN HURRICANE (St Vincent & The Grenadines flag).
1995-to breakers at Aliaga, Turkey, arrived 12th April
Vessel Identification
Name:Roman Hurricane
IMO:7233747
Former name(s):
- Chios Clipper (Until 1992 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,680 tons
Summer DWT:9,153 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Newcastle Clipper
© DDGHANSA
CHIOS CLIPPER
© Mike Griffiths
CHIOS CLIPPER
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 02, 2019 14:51 (4 months ago)
Great pic of this Drammen type reefer!

Krgds
Arne
Allan RO on Mar 01, 2019 15:47 (4 months ago)
lovely shot Bob

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 681 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!