ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOLSTENTRADER - IMO 7712339

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:HOLSTENTRADERAdded:Mar 01, 2019
Captured:December 01, 1978IMO:7712339Hits:613
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Key 12 standard-design, multi-purpose general cargo ship; 12,701 grt; 15,806 dwt; 576 TEU.
Operator: Reederei Claus-Peter Offen, Hamburg, West Germany
Built: 1978 by AG "Weser" Seebeckwerft, Bremerhaven, West Germany. Yard no 1019
Main engine: 16-cylinder, four-stroke MaK 16M551AK of 10,500 bhp at 425 rpm. Speed: 18 knots.
1988-sold to A/S Ivarans Rederi, Norway, renamed SAN JUAN (Norwegian flag).
1994-ORIENT SHREYAS (Cyprus flag); 1998-X-PRESS PADMA;
2004-KANAL MAS (Indonesian flag).
2010-to breakers at Xinhui, China
Photo: arriving Tilbury, Port of London on maiden voyage in December, 1978, on charter to GGM The French Line (now CMA CGM).
Alexandra Towing Co's sister tugs BURMA and WATERCOCK in attendance, along with the Gravesend pilot launch
Vessel Identification
Name:Kanal Mas
IMO:7712339
Former name(s):
- Yakin Express (Until 2004 Apr)
- X Press Padma (Until 2003 Jan)
- Orient Shreyas (Until 1998)
- San Juan (Until 1994 Oct)
- Holstentrader (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,046 tons
Summer DWT:13,993 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOLSTENTRADER
© Bob Scott
Holstentrader
© Hans Deijs
Holstentrader
© Hans Deijs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Mar 02, 2019 09:26 (1 month ago)
As I already mentioned in Photo Details, she was indeed on her maiden voyage
Brent on Mar 01, 2019 19:44 (1 month ago)
Completed 26.10.78 so still a fairly new vessel, possibly just completing maiden voyage.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!