ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAXIARCHIS S - IMO 6913340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Florian 1860 [View profile]Title:TAXIARCHIS SAdded:Mar 01, 2019
Captured:September 13, 2017IMO:6913340Hits:852
Location:Seriphos Island, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The nice - and pretty classic - general cargo vessel TAXIARCHIS S. (built in 1969!) arriving at Livadi, the harbour of Seriphos island, 13/09/2017. Obviously my first ship built by the famous SIETAS shipyard in Hamburg... There's nothing to deny... a stunning looking vessel!!

Beached at Aliaga, Turkey, on 21-01-2019! So sad... :(
Vessel Identification
Name:Taxiarchis
IMO:6913340
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237989800
Callsign:SY6961
Former name(s):
- Nordgard (Until 2006 Feb)
- Heimvik (Until 1989 Jan)
- Gerd (Until 1986)
- Klaus Block (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:496 tons
Summer DWT:1,464 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Leros
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAXIARCHIS S
© Nektarios Papadakis
TAXIARCHIS S
© Dennis Mortimer
TAXIARCHIS S
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 02, 2019 21:12 (1 month ago)
Thanks for this superb photo Florian. Unfortunately she left northern Europe for the Med before I started shipspotting, so I never had her in front of my own camera...

Cheers,
Jens
Nektarios Papadakis on Mar 02, 2019 20:11 (1 month ago)
Great shot Florian ! Well done !
volker1948 on Mar 02, 2019 10:32 (1 month ago)
Again once more has gone!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 852 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!