ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF ANKARA - IMO 6811097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:CITY OF ANKARAAdded:Mar 02, 2019
Captured:March 04, 1978IMO:6811097Hits:422
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1,523 grt; 2,388 dwt.
Operator: Ellerman Lines Ltd/Ellerman City Liners, London. Port of registry: Hull.
Built: 1968 by Henry Robb Ltd, Leith, Scotland. Yard no. 499.
Main engine: six-cylinder, four-stroke Mirrlees National ALSSM6 of 2,580 bhp. Speed: 13 knots.
Built for Ellermanís Wilson Line Ltd, Hull as SANGRO.
1974-renamed CITY OF ANKARA (as photo).
1979-sold to PT Abadi Inti Lines, Jakarta, Indonesia, renamed REZEKI.
1989-sold/renamed MELINA II.
1995-sold to Sejatera Bahtera Agung, renamed KALIMANTAN PACIFIC (Indonesian flag).
2007-to breakers at Chittagong, Bangladesh 30/5.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalimantan Pacific
IMO:6811097
Former name(s):
- City Of Ankara (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,654 tons
Summer DWT:2,388 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 422 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!