ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LENA - IMO 5352989

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LENAAdded:Mar 03, 2019
Captured:June 13, 1970IMO:5352989Hits:324
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Greek flagged, 1954 Lübeck built, LENA is seen passing Hoek van Holland inbound for Rotterdam on 13th June 1970.

LENA, owned by Transoceanic Shipping (Elias Papageorgiu) whose fleet had also included CHRISTIANA (ex EILBEK) and three mid 1950s French built former Scindia's plus the Indian built MARILION (ex JALAVIHAR), had been purchased at Port Arthur in May 1970 and was on voyage from Hamburg to Maracaibo via Rotterdam and Cork.

EX-TARPENBEK-70
Later: 1974 PENNY TRANSOCEANIC (same owner)
Later: 1978 BAY TRADER (Naphtec Inspektions-u.Bereederungs GmbH, Hamburg)

Following a voyage as PENNY TRANSOCEANIC from the Med to Bombay in February 1978 she loaded cargo for Belfast and from there proceeded to Dalmuir on the River Clyde for breaking, arriving there on 13th May 1978 as BAY TRADER.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bay Trader
IMO:5352989
Former name(s):
- Lena (Until 1974)
- Tarpenbek (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,917 tons
Summer DWT:5,787 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TARPENBEK
© Paul Wille
TARPENBEK
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 324 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!