ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PEARL TRADER - IMO 5272581

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:PEARL TRADERAdded:Mar 03, 2019
Captured:March 26, 1978IMO:5272581Hits:557
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
9,901 grt; 15,342 dwt
Operator: Livanos Group, Athens, Greece
Built 1962 by Wm Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd, Sunderland, UK. Yard no. 850
Main engine: four-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston Doxford 67PT4 of 6,000 bhp at 124 rpm. Speed: 14.5 knots
1979-sold to Diana Shipping Agency (S P.Palios), Piraeus, Greece, renamed TRADER (Greek flag)
1981-sold to Bengal Liner Ltd, Dacca, Bangladesh, renamed BENGAL PRIDE (Bangladesh flag)
1987-to breakers at Chittagong, Bangladesh, arrived 1/6
Vessel Identification
Name:Bengal Pride
IMO:5272581
Former name(s):
- Trader (Until 1981)
- Pearl Trader (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,025 tons
Summer DWT:15,342 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PEARL TRADER
© Malcolm Cranfield
PEARL TRADER
© Bob Scott
PEARL TRADER
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pica on Mar 03, 2019 13:19 (1 month ago)
Hello Bob,
a good shot of a good looking vessel. I can almost hear the splashing of the prop through the water....
If I count it right with the number of derricks, she has 7 hatches. What a job for the deck crew greasing all those blocks...
Thanks for posting Jürgen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!