ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Zante - IMO 6906804

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:ZanteAdded:Mar 04, 2019
Captured:IMO:6906804Hits:787
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Builder: Hitachi Zosen K.K., Innoshima, Japan
Year of build: 1969 (Yard no. 4132)
Owner: Ioannis Theodoracopoulos (Metropolitan Shipping), Athens, Greece
Measures: BRT 54282, NRT 35612, TDW 102616, LOA 263,49 m, breadth 39,01 m, draught 19,05 m, 20700 bhp, 16 kn
History:
BERGEVIK (1969 - 1978)
Owner: Sig. Bergesen d.y. & Co.Stavanger/Oslo, Norway
VIVITA (1978 - 1983)
Owner: A/S Uglands Rederi (J.M. Ugland), Grimstad, Norway
ZANTE (1983 - 1986)
Owner: Ioannis Theodoracopoulos (Metropolitan Shipping), Athens, Greece
BU 1986 by China National Metals & Mineral Import & Export Corporation, Shanghai, China
Vessel Identification
Name:Zante
IMO:6906804
Former name(s):
- Bergevik (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:49,661 tons
Summer DWT:102,615 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ZANTE
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Mar 05, 2019 16:53 (3 months ago)
Hitachi made some nice twin funelled tankers during that period, such as the Cis Brovig, the Iyoharu Maru, the Shin Osaka Maru, several more Bergesen ships and the combo's Fernstar and Vestan.
DDGHANSA on Mar 05, 2019 15:44 (3 months ago)
Hi Acrop, thanks for the info. I have upgraded the data.
Phil English on Mar 05, 2019 15:31 (3 months ago)
I imagine that some people at the time condemned the new-look all aft tankers of the late 1960s, but this is a superb-looking ship.

Great photo too :-)
Acrop on Mar 05, 2019 12:11 (3 months ago)
ZANTE was owned by Ioannis Theodoracopoulos (Metropolitan Shipping, Athens).
MattyBoy on Mar 04, 2019 20:34 (3 months ago)
Splendid, interesting design. If she was here today she'd be 50 years old !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!