ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ILMATAR - IMO 6402937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ILMATARAdded:Mar 08, 2019
Captured:April 26, 1978IMO:6402937Hits:252
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
7,155 grt; 843 dwt; 470 passengers
Operator: EFFOA - Finska Ångfartygs Ab, Helsinki, Finland.
Built: 1964 by Oy Wärtsilä Ab, Helsinki, Finland. Yard no: 375
Propulsion: triple-screw with 1 x 12-cylinder, two-stroke Wärtsilä-Sulzer 12MD51 plus 2 x vee-16-cylinder, four-stroke Nohab Polar SF116VSF of 10,245 bhp (total). Speed: 19 knots.
1980-sold to Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab, Stormarknes, Norway, name unchanged (Norwegian flag)
1984-sold to Grundstad Maritime Overseas (for operation by Crown Cruise Line), renamed VIKING PRINCESS (Panama flag)
1997-to Palm Beach Casino Line, renamed PALM BEACH PRINCESS
2011-sold to breakers
Vessel Identification
Name:Palm Beach Princess
IMO:6402937
Former name(s):
- Viking Princess (Until 1997)
- Ilmatar (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,659 tons
Summer DWT:843 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ILMATAR
© wogo
Palm Beach Princess
© wogo
Palm Beach Princess
© wogo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
wogo on Mar 14, 2019 17:05 (8 days ago)
At that time I was aboard, thanks for the photo !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 252 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!