ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAARAGUTT - IMO 8615291

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:BAARAGUTTAdded:Mar 08, 2019
Captured:March 08, 2019IMO:8615291Hits:317
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
BÅRAGUTT
Built: 1987 H & E Nordtveit Skipsb., Norway.
Gt: 657 t. Nt: 212 t.
Loa. 44,78 m. Br. 9,50 m.
Main engine: 1360 Bhp. Cummins.
Flag: Norway.
Ex. Sifjordvaering (93), Bleiksoy (97), Andenesfisk (04), Trinto (15).
08/03-2019 Near Breivikbotn, Northern Norway.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baaragutt
IMO:8615291
MMSI:258247000
Callsign:JXPQ
Former name(s):
- Trinto (Until 2015 Mar)
- Andenesfisk (Until 2004 Jun)
- Bleiksoy (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:344 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°39’33.23” N, 18°52’15.11” E
Status:Fishing
Speed, course (heading):
8.0kts, 159° (160°)
Destination:
Location:Engeage In Fishing
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCAalesund
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCSvolvaer
More Of This Ship
BAARAGUTT
© Geir Vinnes
Baaragutt T-100-T
© Aage Schjoelberg
Baaragutt T-100-T
© Aage Schjoelberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Mar 09, 2019 21:35 (1 month ago)
Thank you Henk :-), I think we will stay in the Honningsvag area out this month :-)
Henk de Winde on Mar 09, 2019 18:27 (1 month ago)
Welcome back in the cold Geir! See you soon I hope
Geir Vinnes on Mar 09, 2019 04:04 (1 month ago)
Hi Mattyboy,
I am not sure about what kind of working suits the crew are wearing. It is fish that are hanging under the bridge windows, it is fresh fish that has been salted and hanged there for drying using sun and wind.

Brgds,
Geir
MattyBoy on Mar 08, 2019 22:42 (1 month ago)
What's hanging off the guardrail under the bridge windows ? Fish? Penguins ?
MattyBoy on Mar 08, 2019 22:39 (1 month ago)
Do the crew wear dry suits while on deck?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 317 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!