ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDLICHT - IMO 7315612

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:NORDLICHTAdded:Mar 09, 2019
Captured:September 01, 1981IMO:7315612Hits:377
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
German pass/ferry NORDLICHT is here seen on the Ems River in september 1981. Built at Sietas in 1973, she was intended to sail in the Southern Baltic between Neustadt and Bornholm. After a few years she was sold and started with sailings in the Ems area. In 1985 she was sold to Tahiti and renamed RAROMATAI-FERRY. In june 2001 she was scuttled in French Polynesia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Raromatai Ferry
IMO:7315612
Former name(s):
- Nordlicht (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:999 tons
Summer DWT:511 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Alfredo Aldi on Mar 11, 2019 11:01 (1 month ago)
I agree, the style of this ferry is beautiful. It seems still very actual.
DDGHANSA on Mar 09, 2019 21:06 (1 month ago)
I love this art of construction. Beautiful ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 377 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!