ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

E.W. BEATTY - IMO 7327677

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:martin klingsick [View profile]Title:E.W. BEATTYAdded:Mar 10, 2019
Captured:June 05, 1977IMO:7327677Hits:495
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
built 1973 - JMU, Yokohama
69903 gross
flag British(Bermuda)
Canadian Pacific (Bermuda)Ltd., Hamilton
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo Sea
IMO:7327677
Former name(s):
- Apostolos Andreas 4 (Until 1993 Oct)
- Solita (Until 1991 Apr)
- E.w.beatty (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:67,914 tons
Summer DWT:131,305 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
martin klingsick on Mar 12, 2019 08:46 (1 month ago)
Joerg, many thanks for very sad info. Rgds Martin
Joerg Seyler on Mar 10, 2019 15:03 (1 month ago)
APOLLO SEA sank 26.06.1994 about 30 miles N.W. of Robben Island soon after leaving Saldanha Bay for Beilun in stormy weather. There were no survivors from her crew of 36.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!