ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUMBURGH HEAD - IMO 7616224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SUMBURGH HEADAdded:Mar 10, 2019
Captured:September 23, 1978IMO:7616224Hits:414
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
4,694 grt; 7,298 dwt.
Operator: Christian Salvesen (Shipping) Ltd, Edinburgh.
Built: 1977 by Hashihama Zosen KK, Imabari, Japan (Yard no. 624).
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke Kobe Hatsudoki-Mitsubishi 6UET45/80D of 4,500 bhp at 230 rpm. Speed: 15 knots.
1990-to Barra Head Shipping Ltd, renamed HOOD HEAD (Irish flag); 1993-sold to K G Jebsen group, renamed HUSNES (Panama flag); 2003-sold to Wilson Shipowning AS, Bergen, Norway, renamed WILSON TANA (Maltese flag).
Still in service.
Photo: outward bound for the one of North East coal ports after discharging at West Thurrock power station (closed 1993).
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Tana
IMO:7616224
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248211000
Callsign:9HVN5
Former name(s):
- Husnes (Until 2002 Aug)
- Hook Head (Until 1993 Apr)
- Sumburgh Head (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,907 tons
Summer DWT:7,174 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
Sumburgh Head
© Linesman
Wilson Tana
© simonwp
WILSON TANA
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 414 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!