ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wallenfels - IMO 5385508

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:WallenfelsAdded:Mar 10, 2019
Captured:IMO:5385508Hits:303
Location:Suez Canal, Egypt
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Wallenfels is passing the Suez-Canal and has loaded two tugs weighting 100 tons each with a lenght of 21 m and one launch 60 tons and a lenght of 20 m. The tugs and the launch have been loaded at Das Island (Abu Dhabi) and are destinated for Mersa el Brega (Libya).


Builder: A.G. "Weser", Bremen, Germany
Year of build: 1962 (Yard no. 1346)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
Measures: BRT 9717, NRT 5751, TDW 12623, LOA 152,24 m, breadth 20,43 m, draught 9,28 m, 10800 bhp, 18,5 kn
History:
WALLENFELS (1962 - 1978)
DA SHI QIAO (1978 - 1991)
Owner: China Ocean Shipping Comp., Guangzhou, China (1978 - 1983)
Owner: Guangzhou Shipping Comp. (COSCO Guangzhou), Guangzhou, China
BU 1991 by Paragon Steels, Chittagong, Bangladesh

From the collection of my grandfather.
Vessel Identification
Name:Da Shi Qiao
IMO:5385508
Former name(s):
- Wallenfels (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,554 tons
Summer DWT:12,623 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DA SHI QIAO
© Andreas Hoppe
Da Shi Qiao
© DDGHANSA
Wallenfels
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Fergal Clohessy on Mar 11, 2019 15:28 (1 month ago)
Lovely :)
Pica on Mar 11, 2019 12:35 (1 month ago)
What a picture Hansa!
The ship, the deckcargo and the landscape....
Thanks for sharing with us
Jürgen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 303 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!