ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VASSILIOS V - IMO 6416706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:VASSILIOS VAdded:Mar 12, 2019
Captured:June 09, 2004IMO:6416706Hits:596
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
en route through piraeus roads 9th june 2004 ex mare iratum
Vessel Identification
Name:Leros
IMO:6416706
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239765000
Callsign:SV4144
Former name(s):
- Vassilios V (Until 2005 Mar)
- Vasilios V (Until 2005)
- Mare Iratum (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:777 tons
Summer DWT:1,602 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VASILIOS V
© pieter melissen
Vassilios V
© simonwp
MARE IRATUM
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Mar 13, 2019 23:38 (1 month ago)
But it all adds to the mystery. Everyone likes a good mystery. ;-)
pieter melissen on Mar 13, 2019 16:20 (1 month ago)
these bloody Greeks should think of serious serious shipspotters when they do such things...
peter j. fitzpatrick on Mar 13, 2019 15:13 (1 month ago)
sounds about right phil
Phil English on Mar 13, 2019 15:03 (1 month ago)
Since her international class expired long ago, all her documents and certificates were probably in Greek. No-one could probably decide whether the English translation was "Vassilios" or "Vasilios" so they just painted whatever they fancied on the hull..
peter j. fitzpatrick on Mar 13, 2019 07:44 (1 month ago)
Thanks pieter, altered the post
I have not seen her as leros in Piraeus , itís very difficult to I d ships in greece unless you can get to them and have a look at old markings on the hull , old names are usually still on the hull
Peter
pieter melissen on Mar 13, 2019 07:13 (1 month ago)
Erratum: Ex-MARE IRATUM, not MARE ERRATUM. There is a spelling issue with this one, as she has been reported as written with one or two Sses (VASSILIOS and VASILIOS). This shot shows her with two, the shot by Simonwp has one, and I also have shot with one S. The Gross Tonnage are confusing, as often for older ships, and Miramar only reports the version with double S.

Incidently she was reported as scrapped in Turkey in 2018, yet there is not a single shot of LEROS on this site.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!