ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Weserland - IMO 7014567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:WeserlandAdded:Mar 13, 2019
Captured:IMO:7014567Hits:301
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Rheinstahl Nordseewerke GmbH, Emden, Germany
Year of build: 1970 (Yard no. 412)
Owner: Bugsier-, Reederei und Bergungs-A.G., Hamburg, Germany
Measures: BRT 9999,29, NRT 6713,88, TDW 13160, LOA 162,69 m, breadth 21,0 m, draught 9,33 m, 11200 bhp, 18,3 kn
History:
WESERLAND (1970 - 1972)
Owner: Bugsier-, Reederei und Bergungs-A.G., Hamburg, Germany
CONCORDIA WESERLAND (1972 - 1973)
same owner
WESERLAND (1973 - 1978)
same owner
LLOYD SYDNEY (1978 - 1982)
same owner
WESERLAND (1982 - 1984)
same owner
KOTA TIMUR (1984 - 1990)
Owner: Pacific International Lines, Singapore
GOLDEN SPLENDOUR (1990 - 1998)
Owner: Golden Splendour Shipping Corp., Panama
BU 1998 at Alang, India

Taken by family member in Hamburg in the seventies.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Splendour
IMO:7014567
Former name(s):
- Kota Timur (Until 1992 Jul)
- Lloyd Sydney (Until 1982)
- Weserland (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,384 tons
Summer DWT:13,160 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WESERLAND
© Robert J Smith
Golden Splendour
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 301 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!