ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAMASKUS - IMO 5085811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:DAMASKUSAdded:Mar 14, 2019
Captured:September 24, 1978IMO:5085811Hits:348
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
4,488 grt; 6,066dwt
Operator: Colocotronis Group, Piraeus, Greece, on charter to Deutsche Nah-Ost Linie, Hamburg. Flag: Greek
Built: 1954 by Lübecker Flender Werke AG, Lübeck-Siems, West Germany. Yard no: 445
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K8Z 52/70 of 3,000 bhp. Speed: 12.5 knots.
Built as WULFSBROOK for Reeder Union AG, Kiel, West Germany; 1954-BELMONTE (same flag/owner); 1958-DAMASKUS (name/flag/owner unchanged, Manager Rudolf A Oetker, Hamburg)
1971-sold and chartered back
1979 to breakers at Gadani beach, Pakistan 10/4
Vessel Identification
Name:Damaskus
IMO:5085811
Former name(s):
- Belmonte (Until 1958)
- Wulfsbrook (Until 1954 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,355 tons
Summer DWT:6,163 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAMASKUS
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
DAMASKUS
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 348 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!