ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RUTHA DAN - IMO 5302568

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred Christian [View profile]Title:RUTHA DANAdded:Mar 14, 2019
Captured:IMO:5302568Hits:829
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1957 Baltic or North Sea
Which shipping company? Can someone recognize this?
Vessel Identification
Name:Activity
IMO:5302568
Former name(s):
- Rutha Dan (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,304 tons
Summer DWT:4,325 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rutha Dan
© raether
RUTHA DAN
© TEDINGHAM
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Manfred Christian on Mar 15, 2019 18:45 (7 days ago)
OK, then I'll take RUTHA DAN
Rgds Manfred Christian
ChasB46 on Mar 15, 2019 12:23 (8 days ago)
Rutha Dan http://www.benjidog.co.uk/allen/Images/ImagesL/LAURIT26.jpg
miraflores on Mar 15, 2019 12:04 (8 days ago)
The photos I had seen showed the superstructure of the ships from starboard site and this is different to the port side.
2 photos from Jonna:
https://arkiv.dk/vis/3340727
http://billedarkiv.mfs.dk/fotoweb/cache/5001/archive/Arkiv-121/000034114.t4dff250e.m800.xdR-TtdeC.jpg

http://billedarkiv.mfs.dk/fotoweb/archives/5001-Museet-for-s%C3%B8farts-billedarkiv/?q=rutha%20dan

http://billedarkiv.mfs.dk/fotoweb/cache/5001/archive/Arkiv-18/000036691.t55924edb.m800.xCsmg9W-c.jpg
Manfred on Mar 15, 2019 11:45 (8 days ago)
JONNA DAN is an option Jesper, but had thicker air vents/derrick supports between hatch 2 and 3.

https://picclick.co.uk/Ship-photograph-MAKATI-IMO-5175094-362580088739.html#&gid=1&pid=1
Manfred on Mar 15, 2019 11:36 (8 days ago)
Nothing wrong with RUTHA DAN, definitely NOT FRIDA/HELGA, totally different ships (funnel, position of first mast and so on).
Rgds

https://www.ebay.ie/itm/c3193-Danish-Lauritzen-Cargo-Ship-Rutha-Dan-built-1955-photograph-/362352237360
Manfred Christian on Mar 15, 2019 11:10 (8 days ago)
Hello Juergen,
Which IMO number would you associate with my photo?
Rgds.Manfred Christian
Manfred Christian on Mar 14, 2019 15:32 (8 days ago)
Thanks, did Lauritzen have sister ships of this type?
Astra on Mar 14, 2019 15:21 (8 days ago)
A Danish J. Lauritzen cargo ship. Possibly Rutha Dan.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!