ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STRINDA - IMO 7380760

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:STRINDAAdded:Mar 14, 2019
Captured:April 30, 1978IMO:7380760Hits:318
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
24,997 grt, 38,635 dwt
Operated in the Gearbulk pool by A/S J Ludwig Mowinckels Rederi, Bergen, Norway (one of the original four partners in Gearbulk with Kristian Gerhard Jebsen, also of Norway (the founder), Buries Markes Ltd of London and SA Louis Dreyfus & Cie, France
Built 1975 by Nipponkai Heavy Industries Co Ltd, Toyama, Japan. Yard no. 175
Main engine: seven-cylinder, two-stroke Mitsui-B&W 7K74EF of 13,100 bhp at 124 rpm. Speed: 15 knots
1985-TRINTA (Portuguese flag); 1991-HERON ARROW (Bahamas flag); 2001-HERON
2012-to breakers at Alang, India 18/3
Photographed outbound from Bevan’s Jetty, Northfleet – probably for the USA - with cement clinker from the now-demolished APCM Blue Circle Northfleet cement works (which was the biggest in the world).
Vessel Identification
Name:Heron
IMO:7380760
Former name(s):
- Heron Arrow (Until 2001 Nov)
- Trinta (Until 1991 Dec)
- Strinda (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:25,919 tons
Summer DWT:38,633 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERON
© Cees Bustraan
HERON
© Cees Bustraan
HERON
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 318 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!