ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIYOS I - IMO 5427100

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:MARIYOS IAdded:Mar 17, 2019
Captured:December 19, 1979IMO:5427100Hits:136
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
718 grt.
Operator: Marpro Ltd, Goole, UK.
Built: 1963 by Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd, Goole. Yard no 541.
Main engine: 2 x six-cylinder, four-stroke Lister Blackstone ERSM6 of 990 bhp at 750 rpm, geared to single screw shaft..
Built for Hull Gates Shipping Co Ltd (S F Craggs & Co Ltd, managers) as FOXTONGATE.
1974-MARIYOS I (as photo).
1983-sold to Mistpride Ltd (managers R F Quinn), Goole as CELTIC ROSE.
1989-sold to Agostino Vieira & Faia, Funchal, Madeira, converted to a sand dredger/carrier and renamed ILHA DOURADA (Portuguese flag).
1993-total loss after being wrecked in a storm at Madeira 29/10.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ilha Dourada
IMO:5427100
Former name(s):
- Mariyos I (Until 1983)
- Foxtongate (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Dredger
Gross tonnage:680 tons
Summer DWT:1,066 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FOXTONGATE
© Robert J Smith
Mariyos I
© simonwp
MARIYOS I
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 136 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!