ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLIMPING - IMO 5058997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:CLIMPINGAdded:Mar 17, 2019
Captured:November 27, 1978IMO:5058997Hits:158
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1,877 grt; 2,835 dwt
Operator: Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd, London.
Built: 1950 by Wm Pickersgill & Sons Ltd, Southwick, Sunderland. Yard no 319.
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke British Polar M48M of 1,150 bhp at 300 rpm. Speed: 11 knots.
Built as ‘Flatiron’, upriver collier CAMBERWELL for South Eastern Gas Board (manager D K Jacobs).
1970-renamed CLIMPING.
1980 to breakers at Gijon, Spain 3/1.
Photo: approaching Bevans Cement Works, Northfleet, Thames to load cement clinker
Vessel Identification
Name:Climping
IMO:5058997
Former name(s):
- Camberwell (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,877 tons
Summer DWT:2,880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Climping
© Robbie Cox
CLIMPING
© PWR
CAMBERWELL
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 158 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!