ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MACFRIENDSHIP - IMO 7420534

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MACFRIENDSHIPAdded:Mar 18, 2019
Captured:January 10, 1993IMO:7420534Hits:508
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
The 1976 Osaka built bulk carrier MACFRIENDSHIP, owned by Panagiotis A.Lemos, is seen sailing from Liverpool on 10th January 1993 bound for Jakarta with a cargo of scrap metal.

EX-ANTONIS P.LEMOS -92
Later: 1996 ALBION TWO
posted missing 5.3.97 - found to have sunk
Vessel Identification
Name:Albion Two
IMO:7420534
Former name(s):
- Macfriendship (Until 1996 Mar)
- Antonis P.lemos (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,278 tons
Summer DWT:26,976 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MACFRIENDSHIP
© Malcolm Cranfield
ANTONIS P. LEMOS
© pieter melissen
ALBION TWO
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Mar 19, 2019 13:41 (1 month ago)
Yvon, thankyou very much for your comprehensive report on the sad loss of MACFRIENDSHIP as ALBION TWO, which Miramar website states was still owned by Oinousse Nav Co Ltd (Panagiotis A. Lemos & Associates). Lloyd's Shipping Index of December 1996 however indicates an involvement of Doron Shipping Co. of Piraeus. The linked vessel ALBION ONE (ex MISTRAL, IMO 7361295) became MACTRADER in 1993, nominally owned by Anchorage Nav. Co. Ltd. but with Lloyd's Shipping Index listing her under Sea Justice S.A. of Piraeus, was broken up in 1997. Best regards. Malcolm
Yvon Perchoc on Mar 18, 2019 21:15 (1 month ago)
17 Feb 1997- She had a routine call with Ushant traffic, when passing the Traffic Navigation Scheme. She was on voyage from Antwerpen, bound to Jamaica, with steel beams. The weather was bad.

05/03/1997- Concerned by the delay taken by his ship and without news, the owner alerts the authorities. A navigation warning was sent and received by a Danish trawler who remembered she had met a very big echo sound in position 4818.8'N et 00608.7'W, on Feb 18th.
The French mine sweeper CROIX DU SUD went on the area and found the bulker, upside down, on the bottom of the sea (130 m).
Twenty five men lost their live at 100 km of the coast, in silence, without anyone knowing about the drama.

May 1999- Following the request of the seamen families, the survey ship STM ATRIA is sent to the area by Cyprus Authorities and by insurance company, to investigate the wreck, in order to know the reason of the casualty.
STM ATRIA at Brest on May 1999 : http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2980801
regards,
Yvon
pieter melissen on Mar 18, 2019 15:41 (1 month ago)
It is a bit obvious, but not only the cargo seems to be scrap metal.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 508 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!