ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR BULFORD - IMO 6900692

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:STAR BULFORDAdded:Mar 18, 2019
Captured:September 23, 1978IMO:6900692Hits:135
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Open-hatch, multi-purpose cargo ship; 19,222 gt; 29,455 dwt.
Operated under the British flag, in the Bergen-based Star Shipping pool, by Blandford Shipping Co Ltd, London (an associate company of Fred Olsen, Oslo, Norway).
Built: 1969 by Cammell, Laird & Co (Shipbuilders & Engineers) Ltd, Birkenhead, UK. Yard no. 1333.
Propulsion: 2 x 12-cylinder, four-stroke MAN V6V40/54 medium-speed diesels of 13,040 bhp (total) at 353 rpm, geared to a single screw shaft.
Built for Wm France, Fenwick & Co Ltd, London as STAR PINEWOOD; 1974- STAR BULFORD (as photo).
1982-renamed STAR SUNG (Hong Kong/British flag) same operator; managers Stamford Shipping Co. 1984-SLEEPING BEAUTY; 1987-SEVEN SEAS.
1987-sold/renamed SEVEN S for voyage to breakers at Chittagong, Bangladesh; arrived 1/10
Vessel Identification
Name:Seven S
IMO:6900692
Former name(s):
- Star Pinewood (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,222 tons
Summer DWT:29,455 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sleeping Beauty
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 135 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!