ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOH. GORTHON - IMO 7617955

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:JOH. GORTHONAdded:Mar 18, 2019
Captured:September 24, 1978IMO:7617955Hits:78
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
4,506 grt; 7,069 dwt; 1,270 lane-metres; 306 TEU
Operator: Gorthons Rederi A/B, Helsingborg, Sweden.
Built: 1977 by Korea Shipbuilding & Engineering Corp, Busan, South Korea. Yard no: 1009
Propulsion: twin-screw with 2 x nine-cylinder, four-stroke MaK 9M453AK of 6,800 bhp (total) at 600 rpm. Speed: 15.5 knots
2005-sold to Rederi AB Transatlantic, Helsingborg, Sweden (name unchanged).
2006-sold to Blow Cloud Shipping Ltd Limassol Cyprus (name unchanged).
2012-sold/renamed GOR for voyage to (unknown) breakers
Vessel Identification
Name:Gor
IMO:7617955
Former name(s):
- Joh.gorthon (Until 2012 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,907 tons
Summer DWT:8,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOH. GORTHON
© simonwp
Joh. Gorthon
© Dennis Mortimer
Joh. Gorthon
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 78 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!