ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC IMPORTER - IMO 5035127

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BALTIC IMPORTERAdded:Mar 18, 2019
Captured:IMO:5035127Hits:385
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1,683 grt; 2,560 dwt
Operator: United Baltic Corporation Ltd, London.
Built 1953 by Werft Nobiskrug, Rendsburg, West Germany. Yard no 564.
Propulsion: 2 x 10-cylinder, four-stroke MaK 10MZU581A of 3,600 bp (total). Speed: 15.5 knots.
1969-SILVER SWAN (Somali flag); 1970-SOUTHERN DRAGON; 1973-EXPERT MARU (Panama flag); 1973-SHINTOKO MARU; 1975-GLORY STAR; 1978-WAH PO; 1978-RITA POINT; 1979- WELL VOY No 1.
1993-deleted from registers, presumed scrapped.
Photo: Tilbury 14/1/1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Well Voy No.1
IMO:5035127
Former name(s):
- Southern Dragon (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,683 tons
Summer DWT:2,601 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALTIC IMPORTER
© Malcolm Cranfield
BALTIC IMPORTER
© PWR
BALTIC IMPORTER
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!