ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIROS - IMO 6522464

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SPIROSAdded:Mar 19, 2019
Captured:November 08, 1978IMO:6522464Hits:165
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Crude oil tanker; 31,296 grt; 61,017 tdw
Operated under the Greek flag by Polembros Shipping Ltd, London.
Built 1965 by Kure Zosensho KK, Kure, Japan. Yard no: 91
Propulsion: ten-cylinder, two-stroke Hitachi Zosen-B&W 10-74VT2BF-160 of 16,500 bhp at 119 rpm.
Built as CARIB TRADER; 1968-TRYSBEJ; 1969-SPIROS; 1982-to breakers at Alang, India
Seen alongside Tilbury Tank Cleaning Jetty, Port of London
Vessel Identification
Name:Spiros
IMO:6522464
Former name(s):
- Trysbej (Until 1969)
- Carib Trader (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:28,046 tons
Summer DWT:61,017 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Spiros
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 165 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!