ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TITAN SCAN - IMO 6927092

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:TITAN SCANAdded:Mar 19, 2019
Captured:November 13, 1978IMO:6927092Hits:640
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
399 grt; 991 dwt
Operator: Blaesbjerg & Co, Aarhus, Denmark. Flag: Danish
Built: 1970 by Sønderborg Skibsværft A/S, Sonderborg, Denmark. Yard no: 60
Main engine: six-cylinder, four-stroke MaK 6Mu451AK of 1,100 bhp at 375 rpm. Speed: 11.5 knots
1979-BISCAYNE STAR (Panama flag); 1982-MOLUNAT (Singapore flag); 1998-converted to livestock carrier. 2012-LSS SUCCESS (St Vincent & Grenadines flag)
Still in service
Vessel Identification
Name:Lss Success
IMO:6927092
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376479000
Callsign:J8B4695
Former name(s):
- Molunat (Until 2012 Apr)
- Biscayne Star (Until 1982 Jan)
- Titan Scan (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,370 tons
Summer DWT:996 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MOLUNAT
© Yvon Perchoc
LSS Success
© Wil Weijsters
LSS Success
© Russell Judge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Mar 19, 2019 14:39 (1 month ago)
Quite functional & innovative ship for her time: Ro/Ro via bow, 2 supports to "step" on the pier, 2 derricks that weren't swinging but hydraulically leaning to either side. Thanks for posting, Bob!

Kind regards!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!